EV Belgium

Privacy & Cookie Policy EV Belgium vzw

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This "Privacy Policy" regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller who has responsibility for the processing: EV Belgium vzw, having its registered office at: address and registered in the Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen [equivalent to Companies House] under number: company_number (hereinafter: “EV Belgium vzw”). You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the website and by providing Personal Data via the email addresses specified on this website, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and expressly agree to it as well as to the processing itself.

Article 1 - General

  1. EV Belgium vzw complies with the "Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data", as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law concerning the "law of the electronic economy”.
  2. EV Belgium vzw is also in line with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data by means of the current Privacy Policy.
  3. The data controller for the processing of your personal data is EV Belgium vzw. A statement was deposited with the Committee for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1 Personal data that you communicate to us:

  • Category 1: if you have not registered: your IP address;

  • Category 2: when forms have been filled in or orders have been placed without registration: all fields in the form, as well as your IP address;

  • Category 3: if you have registered: all fields in the form, as well as your IP address and password;

  • Category 4: via cookies.

2.2 EV Belgium vzw can collect data from you (Personal Data) in different ways:

a. through the use of cookies (see below);

b. when you register and when you use the Website;

2.3 The Website also uses cookies that collect certain personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see Article 9.

Article 3 - Purposes of the processing

3.1 General purposes:

EV Belgium vzw will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: for providing and improving this Website and for including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be determined, based on the legitimate interests of EV Belgium vzw to continuously improve its Website and services;

  • Category 2: for managing your account on this Website with a view to the use of our EV Belgium vzw and website, having as its legal basis the performance of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also for sending out direct marketing, having as its legal basis your explicit prior consent;

  • Category 3: for sending out to you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions, having as its legal basis your explicit prior consent;

  • Category 4: for improving the user experience and for statistical purposes (see below), having as its legal basis your explicit prior consent;

You are not obliged to release Your Personal Data, but you understand that it will not be possible to provide certain services if You do not give your consent to processing.

3.2 Direct marketing:

Personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided You have given additional explicit consent for this ("opt-in”).

If you have already been included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and/or electronic form, company_name may use your details for sending marketing and other material with regard to EV Belgium vzw, its products and/or services. EV Belgium vzw can use the data you provide for updating documents stored by EV Belgium vzw.

This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3 Transfer to third parties:

In the event of a complete or partial reorganisation or transfer of activities of EV Belgium vzw, whereby its business activities are reorganised, transferred or ceased, or if EV Belgium vzw goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data are transferred wholly or partly to new entities or third parties via whom the business activities of EV Belgium vzw are performed wholly or partly.

EV Belgium vzw will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that EV Belgium vzw discloses your details to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

EV Belgium vzw will not sell your Personal Data, nor rent, distribute or otherwise make commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

3.4 Legal requirements:

In rare cases, it may occur that EV Belgium vzw must disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. EV Belgium vzw will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of this, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 - Duration of the processing

Personal data are stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary, depending on the purposes of the processing and depending on the contractual relationship between EV Belgium vzw and You.

Article 5 - Your rights

5.1 Right of access and inspection:

You have the right to receive access to your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that We make of Your personal data.

5.2 Right of improvement, deletion and restriction:

You are free to decide whether or not to share your personal details with EV Belgium vzw. You also have the right to request Us to correct, supplement or delete Your personal data. You acknowledge that if you do not give consent to the sharing of your personal data or if you request your personal data to be deleted, then it will not be possible to provide certain services and products.

You may also request that restrictions are placed on the processing of your Personal Data.

5.3 Right to object:

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give reasons.

5.4 Right to freely transfer data:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that have been processed by Us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and/or to transfer it to other data controllers.

5.5 Right to withdraw consent:

Insofar as processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6 Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by email to support@EV.be, or by post to EV Belgium vzw Sint-Adriaanstraat 9A, 3150 Haacht, Belgium

5.7 Automated decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and we will not make automated decisions about You either.

5.8 Right to complain:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

This is without prejudice to a court order given by a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

6.1 We have developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to prevent the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorised access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data that have been collected as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

6.2 Under no circumstances can EV Belgium vzw be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3 You must comply with the security regulations at all times, for example by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the Website from Your computer, IP address as well as for Your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 - Access by third parties

  1. In order to process your personal data, We allow our employees to access Your personal data.
  2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations which are similar to this Privacy Policy and which can be enforced against these employees and appointees.

Article 8 - Cookies

8.1 What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file sent by the server of EV Belgium vzw and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by Us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

8.2 Why do we use cookies?

Our site uses cookies and similar technologies to differentiate your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website website and also allows us to optimise our Website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to seek your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information on the cookies we use and the reasons why we use them.

8.3 Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between cookies that are functionally or technically necessary on the one hand and all other cookies on the other hand.

The Website only uses the following cookies:

Functional cookies

Name Origin Function Storage time
webhero_session Current domain Linking the active server session to the visitor (used for language settings, logging in) Until after the session
XSRF-TOKEN Current domain A token that serves to protect forms against spam Until after the session

8.4.Your consent:

You can always refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain features of the Website.

If you have further questions or comments regarding the processing of Your personal data, please contact us, either by email to (...), or by post to EV Belgium vzw (address), or by going to the "Contact us" part on the Website.

More information about cookies can also be found on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Sint-Adriaanstraat 9A 3150 Haacht
support@ev.be
Privacy
Disclaimer
Sitemap

Subscribe to our newsletter

{{ newsletter_message }}

x